hålligångare

Danish translation: feststemte mennesker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hålligångare
Danish translation:feststemte mennesker
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

17:59 May 12, 2006
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turistbrochure
Swedish term or phrase: hålligångare
Loveparade i Berlin.
Miljontals hålligångare, dj:ar och nattklubbar från hela världen ser till att detta evenemang lever upp till sitt rykte som världens största gatufest.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
feststemte mennesker
Explanation:
deltagere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-05-12 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hålligång = fest, underholdning
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feststemte mennesker
Dan Schioenning Larsen
2festaber
F Schultze (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feststemte mennesker


Explanation:
deltagere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-05-12 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hålligång = fest, underholdning

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
festaber


Explanation:
Der findes mig bekendt ikke en direkte ækvivalent på dansk.
"Festabe" er det nærmeste jeg kan komme i tanke om. Det er måske knapt så venligt som "hålligångare", men afspejler så til gengæld at danskere generelt er i besiddelse af lidt mere selvironi end svenskere.

F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search