härrör

Danish translation: hidrører

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:härrör
Danish translation:hidrører
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:52 May 15, 2006
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turistbrochure
Swedish term or phrase: härrör
Hotell: Varje rum har inredning som härrör till vinets historia.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
hidrører
Explanation:
eller vedrører, hører til, fortæller om
Selected response from:

Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hidrører
Bodil Dyer (X)
3stammer fra
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidrører


Explanation:
eller vedrører, hører til, fortæller om

Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Joensen
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stammer fra


Explanation:
"Härrör till" är nysvenska, och om nysvenska tycker jag inte. Jag tror att författaren menade "härrör från" och baserar mitt förslag på det antagandet.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search