Fallens Dag

Danish translation: Vandfaldets Dag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fallens Dag
Danish translation:Vandfaldets Dag
Entered by: Bodil Little

11:49 Dec 12, 2002
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Swedish term or phrase: Fallens Dag
Turistbrochure.

Fallens Dag i Gullspång
Bodil Little
Denmark
vandfaldets dag
Explanation:
A day dedicated to the waterfalls, celebrated by getting drunk and letting a few gallons of water bypass the dam and run where God intended.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vandfaldets dag
Sven Petersson
5 +1vandfaldets dag
Christina Clark


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vandfaldets dag


Explanation:
A day dedicated to the waterfalls, celebrated by getting drunk and letting a few gallons of water bypass the dam and run where God intended.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: Right you are!
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vandfaldets dag


Explanation:
Jeg fandt en tysk oversættelse: "Tag des Wasserfalls (Fallens dag) an einem Sonntag im Juni, an dem neues Wasser eingelassen wird." fra http://www.skandinavien.de/Laender-Regionen/Schweden/E12-Mo-...
og det førte til en søgning på 'vandfaldets dag' som gav et par gode hits.

Håber det kan bruges.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: Ifølge målfoto var Sven lidt hurtigere end dig, men I har jo begge ret :-)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search