residensön

Danish translation: Residensön

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Residensön
Danish translation:Residensön
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:55 Dec 12, 2002
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Swedish term or phrase: residensön
XX Industrimuseum är inrymt i östra Stallet på residensön
Bodil Little
Denmark
Residensön
Explanation:
"Residensön" is proper noun. NEVER TRANSLATE PROPER NOUNS!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Residensön
Sven Petersson
1 -1slotsøen
lisevs


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slotsøen


Explanation:
det er mest et gæt, men mon ikke museet ligger på en lille ø og er indrettet i staldbygningerne i et tidligere slot på denne ø?

håber det hjælper dig lidt videre

vh
lise


    Reference: http://www.mariestad.se/kultur/kultur.htm
lisevs
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: NEVER TRANSLATE PROPER NOUNS!
10 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residensön


Explanation:
"Residensön" is proper noun. NEVER TRANSLATE PROPER NOUNS!


    Reference: http://www.mariestad.se/kultur/vadsbo.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: Antager at det er Vadsbo Museum?
3 hrs
  -> Jo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search