GAV

English translation: average acquisition value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:GAV
English translation:average acquisition value
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:53 May 3, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: GAV
An "Investeringssparkonto" statement. The headings include:

Tillgångsslag
Antal
Kurs
Anskaff. vrd.
Värde
Utv %
GAV
David Rumsey
Canada
average acquisition value
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven! I should have got that...;-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1average acquisition value
Sven Petersson
4Genomsnittligt anskaffningsvärde
Michael Larsson
Summary of reference entries provided
cost basis
Deane Goltermann

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Genomsnittligt anskaffningsvärde


Explanation:
Genomsnittligt anskaffningsvärde (GAV) behövs när man räknar fram reavinst och reaförlust och används primärt för deklarationen. Genomsnittsmetoden innebär att man beräknar ett genomsnittligt anskaffningsvärde för värdepapper av samma slag.


    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genomsnittligt_anskaffningsv%C3%A4rde
    Reference: http://www.sparekonomen.se/fonder/ordlista/genomsnittligt-an...
Michael Larsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average acquisition value


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://investors.boliden.com/sites/default/files/event/bolid...
    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genomsnittligt_anskaffningsv%C3%A4rde
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Tack Sven! I should have got that...;-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: cost basis

Reference information:
Here's some reading, which says this might be 'average basis.' I even think this or variations are used in EU contexts.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_basis#Mutual_Fund_Basis_M...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search