International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nuvärde versus verkligt värde

English translation: present value / actual value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nuvärde versus verkligt värde
English translation:present value / actual value
Entered by: Charlesp

06:33 Apr 5, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: nuvärde versus verkligt värde
Isn't the present value (nuvärde) basically the same think as the real value? (verkligt värde)
Charlesp
Sweden
present value / actual value
Explanation:
If you are expecting a payment sometime in the future, the "nuvärde" of that claim is the payment minus accrued interest for the time between now and the payment date.

The "verkligt värde" can of course only be determined by one or more offers to buy.


Remember: "A cynic is one who knows the price of everything, and the value of nothing".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
sounds good. Your explaination is even better than IASs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5present value / actual value
asptech
4 +1current value versus fair value
Susan Larsson
4current value versus fair value
Susan Larsson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
present value / actual value


Explanation:
If you are expecting a payment sometime in the future, the "nuvärde" of that claim is the payment minus accrued interest for the time between now and the payment date.

The "verkligt värde" can of course only be determined by one or more offers to buy.


Remember: "A cynic is one who knows the price of everything, and the value of nothing".


asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
sounds good. Your explaination is even better than IASs.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuvärde versus verkligt värde
current value versus fair value


Explanation:
I suspect you're looking at fair value (vs current value)
this is from IAS 31:
1.3 IAS 39 defines “fair value” as “the amount for which an asset could be exchanged, or a liability settled, between knowledgeable, willing parties in an arm’s length transaction”
Verkligt värde är det belopp till vilket en tillgång skulle kunna överlåtas eller en skuld regleras, mellan

Susan Larsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
12 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuvärde versus verkligt värde
current value versus fair value


Explanation:
I suspect you're looking at fair value (vs current value)
this is from IAS 31:
1.3 IAS 39 defines “fair value” as “the amount for which an asset could be exchanged, or a liability settled, between knowledgeable, willing parties in an arm’s length transaction”
Verkligt värde är det belopp till vilket en tillgång skulle kunna överlåtas eller en skuld regleras, mellan

Susan Larsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search