Sällanköpsvaror

English translation: durable goods

14:08 Mar 2, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Swedish term or phrase: Sällanköpsvaror
Jag undrar vilken term som används för det här ordet i engelskan. Det handlar alltså om varor så som möbler eller bilar. Ordet dök upp i ett företags kommunikationsstrategi som jag översätter.
Anna-Carin
English translation:durable goods
Explanation:
... skulle jag föreslå
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Tack! jag hittade även termen "hard goods", som ska vara synonym med "durable goods".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4durable goods
Stephanie Busch
4 +2consumer durables
Peter Linton
5consumer durables/durable goods
edwardPVS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
durable goods


Explanation:
... skulle jag föreslå



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durable_good
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack! jag hittade även termen "hard goods", som ska vara synonym med "durable goods".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Schröder
20 mins

agree  jhdarsee
49 mins

agree  trsk2000 (X): isn't Swedish such a logical, to-the-point language!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Yes, indeed. :-)

agree  Monique Zwanenburg Widingsjö
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer durables


Explanation:
A more idiomatic variant.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Singer
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Åsa Schoening
2 days 5 hrs

1793 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer durables/durable goods


Explanation:
Both of these terms are only APPROXIMATE equivalents to 'sällanköpsvaror'. This is because, according to the description at handelskammare.se, 'sällanköpsvaror' include 'vitvaror, MODE, inredning, hemelektronik osv', while Wikipedia, for example, describes non-durable goods as "fast moving consumer goods such as cosmetics and cleaning products, food, fuel, beer, cigarettes, medication, office supplies, packaging and containers, paper and paper products, personal products, rubber, plastics, textiles, CLOTHING, and footwear". Hence the scope of the terms 'sällänköpsvaror' and 'consumer durables' is different. One includes fashions and garments, while the other doesn't, which makes any additional references to fashion retail or clothing quite tricky to translate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1793 days (2016-01-29 12:44:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should also mention that I've searched for any hours for an alternative translation of sällanköpsvaror but without success.


    Reference: http://www.handelskammer.se/industry/sallankopsvaror-vitvaro...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durable_good
edwardPVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search