livhållningsmunstycke

English translation: pilot nozzle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:livhållningsmunstycke
English translation:pilot nozzle
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:55 Dec 7, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: livhållningsmunstycke
An afterburner for an aircraft has a ring-shaped sprayer with these nozzles around it. Not much context. Sample sentence: "Genom värmespänningar har flamhållarsektorerna deformerats så att livhållningsmunstyckena kommer att ligga an mot genomföringshålen i sektorerna."
Wayne Barnette
United States
pilot nozzle
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-07 19:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7325402/description.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Sven, thanks for the prompt reply. I went with "pilot nozzle."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pilot nozzle
Sven Petersson
1 -1waist-mounted nozzle
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waist-mounted nozzle


Explanation:
Maybe the "waist-mounted nozzles" are attached to the waist of the ring-shaped sprayer.

(I am brainstorming here :-)


Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Too brave a guess; please see my answer!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot nozzle


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-07 19:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7325402/description.html

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sven, thanks for the prompt reply. I went with "pilot nozzle."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search