"ett luftfartygs ägare, innehavare eller brukare..."

English translation: \"an aircraft\'s owner, holder or operator...\"; \"the owner, holder or operator of an aircraft\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:\"ett luftfartygs ägare, innehavare eller brukare...\"
English translation:\"an aircraft\'s owner, holder or operator...\"; \"the owner, holder or operator of an aircraft\"
Entered by: Heather Howey

20:08 Jan 5, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: "ett luftfartygs ägare, innehavare eller brukare..."
The "ägare" is the owner. How should I translate "innehavare" and "brukare"?
Heather Howey
Canada
"an aircraft's owner, holder or operator..."; "the owner, holder or operator of an aircraft"
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"an aircraft's owner, holder or operator..."; "the owner, holder or operator of an aircraft"
Sven Petersson
4innehavare, brukare
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innehavare, brukare


Explanation:
Brukare becomes "user".

Innehavare is a little harder, use some construct like
"holder of physical possession"

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"an aircraft's owner, holder or operator..."; "the owner, holder or operator of an aircraft"


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: I'd use the 2nd option
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search