luffer

English translation: luffer conveyor/mechanism, luffmekanism (=lyftverktyg för lyft av tunga föremål)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:luffer
English translation:luffer conveyor/mechanism, luffmekanism (=lyftverktyg för lyft av tunga föremål)
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

05:47 Sep 3, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: luffer
(in the context of:) Something to do with baggage handling in an airport.
Charlesp
Sweden
luffer conveyor/mechanism, luffmekanism (=lyftverktyg för lyft av tunga föremål)
Explanation:
TCTerms - luffer (English) - Translators Cafe
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/question.aspx?id=109...
luffer. esteiras transportadoras de check in - Figure 0496 ... The luffers are extensions/ section extensions to the conveyor belt,that's all.

SYED NOOR MOHAMED K - Bayt.com
https://people.bayt.com/syed-noor-mohamed-syed-khaleelullah-...
o Carrying out preventive maintenance in all BHS equipments such a straight conveyor, curve conveyors, diverters, luffer conveyors & verticross


m.se.shipyardjibcrane.com/.../lifting-tools-for-the-lifting-of-heavy-ob...
När du använder den för att lyfta tunga föremål, men också uppmärksamma ... Lyftverktyg omfattar främst hissmekanism, manövermekanism, luffmekanism, ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Level_luffing_crane
A level-luffing crane is a crane mechanism where the hook remains at the same level whilst luffing; moving the jib up and down, so as to move the hook inwards and outwards relative to the base

Luffing mechanisms have also been applied to the driver's cab being mounted on its own jib, following the movement of the crane's main jib These are used for tasks such as ship unloading , where the view from the driver's cab is greatly improved by cantilevering it forwards and over the ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2017-09-05 11:02:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1luffer conveyor/mechanism, luffmekanism (=lyftverktyg för lyft av tunga föremål)
Erzsébet Czopyk
4 -1luffing conveyor
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
luffing conveyor


Explanation:
.


    https://www.internationalairportreview.com/article/4820/behind-the-scenes-of-a-baggage-handling-system/
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right to the point, and with a reference. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: See my discussion entry.
1 day 1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luffer conveyor/mechanism, luffmekanism (=lyftverktyg för lyft av tunga föremål)


Explanation:
TCTerms - luffer (English) - Translators Cafe
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/question.aspx?id=109...
luffer. esteiras transportadoras de check in - Figure 0496 ... The luffers are extensions/ section extensions to the conveyor belt,that's all.

SYED NOOR MOHAMED K - Bayt.com
https://people.bayt.com/syed-noor-mohamed-syed-khaleelullah-...
o Carrying out preventive maintenance in all BHS equipments such a straight conveyor, curve conveyors, diverters, luffer conveyors & verticross


m.se.shipyardjibcrane.com/.../lifting-tools-for-the-lifting-of-heavy-ob...
När du använder den för att lyfta tunga föremål, men också uppmärksamma ... Lyftverktyg omfattar främst hissmekanism, manövermekanism, luffmekanism, ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Level_luffing_crane
A level-luffing crane is a crane mechanism where the hook remains at the same level whilst luffing; moving the jib up and down, so as to move the hook inwards and outwards relative to the base

Luffing mechanisms have also been applied to the driver's cab being mounted on its own jib, following the movement of the crane's main jib These are used for tasks such as ship unloading , where the view from the driver's cab is greatly improved by cantilevering it forwards and over the ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2017-09-05 11:02:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the details. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: See my discussion entry.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I just worked for the TAV Atatürk Istanbul Airport and there are such conyeyors. Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search