Segersäkring

English translation: lock ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Segersäkring
English translation:lock ring
Entered by: Nia Foster

12:49 May 20, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: Segersäkring
Found on the sieves within an air conditioning unit. I found a nice picture but no english term :(

http://www.spu.se/pdfprospekt/VINGPUMP TYP CE 2-SIDIGT.pdf
Nia Foster
United Kingdom
lock ring
Explanation:
(9)507U16=Ø6.4 Kulbricka
(10) 501T15=M6x40 Cylinderskruv
(11) 507S16=Ø10x1 Segersäkring
(12) 502S19=M6 Låsmutter

(9)507U16=Ø6.4 Ball Washer
(10) 501T15=M6x40 Cap Screw
(11) 507S16=Ø10x1 Lock Ring
(12) 502S19=M6 Lock Nut
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer. My client normally uses låsring for lock ring but it does seem to fit here.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Retainer ring
George Hopkins
3lock ring
Robert Tucker (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lock ring


Explanation:
(9)507U16=Ø6.4 Kulbricka
(10) 501T15=M6x40 Cylinderskruv
(11) 507S16=Ø10x1 Segersäkring
(12) 502S19=M6 Låsmutter

(9)507U16=Ø6.4 Ball Washer
(10) 501T15=M6x40 Cap Screw
(11) 507S16=Ø10x1 Lock Ring
(12) 502S19=M6 Lock Nut


    Reference: http://www.healthcare.ottobock.com/info_download/pdf/647H30....
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer. My client normally uses låsring for lock ring but it does seem to fit here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segersäkring
Retainer ring


Explanation:
Spelling: Seegersäkring, also seegerring.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search