Sutterängsplanet

English translation: the lower ground level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Sutterängsplanet
English translation:the lower ground level
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:53 Apr 27, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning
Swedish term or phrase: Sutterängsplanet
"Ny cykelväg och nytt övergångsställe som är i samma höjdnivå som väg etc. Man föreslår även
nya parkeringsplatser samt tre nya huskroppar ovan sutterängsplanet."
Markus Nystrom
United States
the lower ground level
Explanation:
The building used as reference is situated on a slope and has an upper and a lower ground floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-27 13:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error in source; should read: "Sutterängplanet"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ground floor of a split-level building
Deane Goltermann
4the lower ground level
Sven Petersson
3 -1Basement level
JaneD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Basement level


Explanation:
is probably what I would use, although I'm not sure I understand the description of the project as a whole.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
1 hr
  -> Yes, your answer makes more sense, Sven!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lower ground level


Explanation:
The building used as reference is situated on a slope and has an upper and a lower ground floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-27 13:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error in source; should read: "Sutterängplanet"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems most appropriate in this case as the design had to do with an entire city block rather than a detached home. Thanks.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ground floor of a split-level building


Explanation:
Am a little biased to this type of house having grown up in one. Wiki has some intersting reading at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split-level_home#Stacked_Split_... and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maisonette#Attached_dwellings_....
But we know the terminology here varies a lot and you seem to be facing mult-family units?

I'd like to say something like 'split-level planet' ;-) from the spelling of the Swe. Wiki has it 'Suteräng' (one t) as does my SAOL and Norstedts (regular and tranlsation dictionaries)... if u can't trust Norstedts... -- then I get more hits on google for Sutteräng (2 ts), here in Uppsala they use one t... Anyway basement also works from the defiitions of both... but again, your context...


    Reference: http://www.ehouseplans.com/split_level_house_plans/index.htm...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search