förgårdsmarker

English translation: forecourt areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förgårdsmarker
English translation:forecourt areas

21:58 Jan 26, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-29 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / name for piece of land used in architectural planning
Swedish term or phrase: förgårdsmarker
"vackra smalhus i tegel utmed lummiga förgårdsmarker."
Phlebas
forecourt areas
Explanation:
This certainly depends on the size of these 'marker'. Are we talking acres or small lots?

Some reading seems to indicate this suggestion...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forecourt areas
Deane Goltermann
1farm lands
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecourt areas


Explanation:
This certainly depends on the size of these 'marker'. Are we talking acres or small lots?

Some reading seems to indicate this suggestion...


    https://books.google.se/books?id=FTDYAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA251&lpg=PA251&dq=%22forecourt+areas%22&source=bl&ots=2z4dTdiQGm&sig=vyzwBhFDu2byfJ-_N_u4p
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: "forecourt" - does that have something to do with courting? Or is it a place before an elevated area where the judge sits?
7 hrs
  -> ;-)

neutral  Ice Scream: Rightly or wrongly, I would always associate forecourt with where you fill up at a petrol station, which is not really what you want in front of your house!
9 hrs
  -> Some words are funny that way...loose their real meaning!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
farm lands


Explanation:
Maybe they are talking about wonderful lush farm lands?

Or maybe it is a shady gazebo.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search