lökformade avslutningar på stolar och bord

English translation: onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs

21:08 Jan 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / interior design
Swedish term or phrase: lökformade avslutningar på stolar och bord
decorations on furniture
Martin Heap
English translation:onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs
Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Billy Lan
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5onion-shaped ends on chairs and tables
Fredrik Larsson
5bulb-shaped terminations on chairs and tables
J Lewis (X)
4onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs
Serge L
4Rounded ends on chairs and table
Jeff Ganellen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Billy Lan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulb-shaped terminations on chairs and tables


Explanation:
Bulb-shaped, as in the shape of an onion bulb. 'Avslutningar' can be end, but termination seems better in context, since it's where the various pieces of the furniture terminate.

J Lewis (X)
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rounded ends on chairs and table


Explanation:
Smoothing things out a bit.


    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onion-shaped ends on chairs and tables


Explanation:
Decorations on furniture in the shape of onions (or half onions since it refers to ends).


    Native Swedish Translator
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search