kastlöse

English translation: casteless

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kastlöse
English translation:casteless
Entered by: Nina Engberg

21:04 Jan 14, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: kastlöse
"Hur understår du dig att komma med en simpel …salami. Din kastlöse skit."

The character here has been just been brought a small korv when she had expected a really big one.
zebung
castless
Explanation:
In India, there are different casts. If you are castless, you really are nothing.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! The speaker is an Indian woman. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1castless
Nina Engberg
5Pariah is what the casteless are called in India
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
3 +1classless
ADDAM Translations
4 -1Unrefined
Terry Arness


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classless


Explanation:
According to Bonniers svenska ordbok, it means "som tillhör de lägsta folkskikten i Indien" (i.e. what was once called an "untouchable"). Depending on the text as a whole, numerous options could be possible. My suggestion would be "you contemptible bastard", but others will probably have equally colour suggestions


    Bonniers svenska ordbok
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
1 min

neutral  Paula Ibbotson: Bonniers should amend the dictionary. Anyone without caste in India (eg. even foreigners) is considered casteless. It often refers to "untouchables" - who can incidentally be part of the upper "class" dependant on profession - but not always. Complex!
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
castless


Explanation:
In India, there are different casts. If you are castless, you really are nothing.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Perfect! The speaker is an Indian woman. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: But the spelling is "casteless".
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula, for the correction. You are so right!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unrefined


Explanation:
Kastlose: without a caste. Derived from the Hindu caste system wherein those without a caste are considered without sophistication.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Ibbotson: Many doctors, etc. in India are part of the "untouchables". Foreigners are also considered casteless though being considered very sofisticated...
4 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pariah is what the casteless are called in India


Explanation:
Signed Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search