skjuta det ifrån sig; skjuter det också gärna uppåt

English translation: shifting responsibility away from oneself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skjuta det ifrån sig
English translation:shifting responsibility away from oneself
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

09:29 Jan 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Taking responsibility for Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: skjuta det ifrån sig; skjuter det också gärna uppåt
Många säger sig ha ansvar för sina delar men när det gäller ansvaret för helheten så vill man gärna skjuta det ifrån sig; man skjuter det också gärna uppåt, helst så högt som möjligt.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
I would say that these people are "distancing themselves from responsibility."

Also:
detaching
exempting
absolving





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 09:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...individuals gladly shift responsibility away from themselves; not surprisingly to those higher, or highest, in the organisational food chain.\"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
Great! This paper uses a lot of "slang" as it is written by an enforcement officer (not an academic), so this really blends in well!

Thanks to both of you - this has been so helpful!!!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Billy McCormac (X)
2dump responsibility ; push responsibility upstairs
Peter Linton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I would say that these people are "distancing themselves from responsibility."

Also:
detaching
exempting
absolving





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 09:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...individuals gladly shift responsibility away from themselves; not surprisingly to those higher, or highest, in the organisational food chain.\"


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22themselves+from+responsi...
Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Great! This paper uses a lot of "slang" as it is written by an enforcement officer (not an academic), so this really blends in well!

Thanks to both of you - this has been so helpful!!!

Cheers,
Paula

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dump responsibility ; push responsibility upstairs


Explanation:
These suggestions both verge on slang, but are very graphic and short. Offered mainly to stimulate thought.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search