Akilles med tröstande tärna

English translation: Achilles with a handmaid comforting him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Akilles med tröstande tärna
English translation:Achilles with a handmaid comforting him
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:45 Jun 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / terracotta sculptures
Swedish term or phrase: Akilles med tröstande tärna
Title of a Sergel sculpture. Does anyone know off the top of his/her head what this translates into English as, i.e. whether there's an 'official' translation? Ages on the Internet has revealed nothing so far. TIA, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Achilleus with a handmaid comforting him.
Explanation:
Don't know any official translation, but I suggest the above. "Handmaid" is the usual translation of "tärna", but maybe something (even) more archaic would be better.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks - this did help, although I spelled the name Achilles. The word 'handmaid' was defined in the Oxford English Dictionary as well, so I did use that. Helen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Achilles comforted by a kore
Elpida Karapidaki
3Achilleus with a handmaid comforting him.
Lars Finsen
2Achilles being comforted by a handmaiden
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achilleus with a handmaid comforting him.


Explanation:
Don't know any official translation, but I suggest the above. "Handmaid" is the usual translation of "tärna", but maybe something (even) more archaic would be better.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks - this did help, although I spelled the name Achilles. The word 'handmaid' was defined in the Oxford English Dictionary as well, so I did use that. Helen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Achilles being comforted by a handmaiden


Explanation:
My answer owes much to Lars Finsen's excellent translation, but I prefer 'handmaiden' to handmaid, and also the normal English spelling 'Achilles'.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1432

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achilles comforted by a kore


Explanation:
Hi again!
Just another suggestion if you don't find the official translation:

Loggia exploring the arts and humanities
www.loggia.com
"The word *kore* means maiden in Greek. A beautiful example of such a work is the Peplos Kore from the Athenian Acropolis. Scholars have suggested that the purpose of statues such as the Peplos Kore and other korai (the plural form of the word) was to serve..... "

Hope this helps
elpida

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search