Vi är bara kommit halvvägs på

English translation: We have only covered half the way of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vi är bara kommit halvvägs på
English translation:We have only covered half the way of...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:38 Dec 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Vi är bara kommit halvvägs på
Vi är bara kommit halvvägs på
vår inköpsresa som finanshajar.

I would like to know the mening of the phrase.
TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
We have only covered half the way of...
Explanation:
our shopping tour as 'finance sharks'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As money sharks, we have only got half way through
Asya Sokirko
4We have only covered half the way of...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have only covered half the way of...


Explanation:
our shopping tour as 'finance sharks'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As money sharks, we have only got half way through


Explanation:
our shopping trip.

Asya Sokirko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search