klämskada

English translation: crushing injury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klämskada
English translation:crushing injury
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:25 Sep 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Swedish term or phrase: klämskada
Handboxen innebär också att säkerheten vid ingrepp i automaten är högre. T.ex. om servicepersonal skall manövrera rörelser från operatörspanel som befinner sig ”långt borta” och annan personal skall bevittna vad som sker är det lätt hänt att man får en klämskada.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
crushing injury
Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-09-20 10:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compare also ICD classifications in Swedish and English (entry S47)

http://www.sos.se/epc/klassifi/FILER/KSH/kap19.pdf
http://www.wolfbane.com/icd/icd10.htm
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crushing injury
David Shannon
5crush injury
George Hopkins
2jam injury
Elisabeth Tauvon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crushing injury


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-09-20 10:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compare also ICD classifications in Swedish and English (entry S47)

http://www.sos.se/epc/klassifi/FILER/KSH/kap19.pdf
http://www.wolfbane.com/icd/icd10.htm


    Reference: http://norddrg.kuntaliitto.fi/manual_2003_SWE/ddl_xix.htm
David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Cressy confirms.
17 mins
  -> Thank-you Sven

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

agree  E2efour (X): standard medical phrase
1 day 2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
klämskada
jam injury


Explanation:
I also found "trapping injury" in my "bygglexikon", but when googling that seems to be used mainly in the context with animals. "Jam injury" sounds kind of homemade, but is used by (some?) Australian authorities, see link.
So it should be Australian English as Target Dialect :-)


    www.health.qld.gov.au/cchs/Fact%20Sheets/ Safety/injury_in_childcare.pdf -
    Reference: http://www.monash.edu.au/muarc/VISAR/hazard/haz25.pdf
Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klämskada
crush injury


Explanation:
Rather than crushing injury.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search