lyftbrytarsensor

English translation: overload sensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lyftbrytarsensor
English translation:overload sensor
Entered by: SafeTex

06:44 Nov 10, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / cranes/ forklifts
Swedish term or phrase: lyftbrytarsensor
Instructions on installing a converter on a forklift:

"Dra kabeln utmed kabeln till

lyftbrytarsensorn"
Patricia Nilsson
overload sensor
Explanation:
Hello

May I start my saying that 'lyftbryatare sensor' does not seem to exist on Internet but that 'lastbrytare sensor' does

As the writer is talking about a fork LIFT truck, I have the impression that he might simply have confused his/her terms.

'Overlaod' sensor seems a good bet cos it could mean 'too much weight' or 'electrical overload' and both occur when a pallet is too heavy to lift

'Lift breaker sensor' sounds weird for a fork lift truck which is meant to lift
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overload sensor
SafeTex
3lift breaker sensor
Hulya A


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift breaker sensor


Explanation:
:)

Hulya A
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish
The asker has declined this answer

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overload sensor


Explanation:
Hello

May I start my saying that 'lyftbryatare sensor' does not seem to exist on Internet but that 'lastbrytare sensor' does

As the writer is talking about a fork LIFT truck, I have the impression that he might simply have confused his/her terms.

'Overlaod' sensor seems a good bet cos it could mean 'too much weight' or 'electrical overload' and both occur when a pallet is too heavy to lift

'Lift breaker sensor' sounds weird for a fork lift truck which is meant to lift


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/webhp?hl=fr&tab=iw#sclient=psy-ab&hl=fr...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search