överfallen

English translation: cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överfall
English translation:cap
Entered by: George Hopkins

12:44 Oct 29, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: överfallen
Ta bort överfallen i främre hyttfästen.
Lagom
United Kingdom
cap
Explanation:
Or possibly clamp.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flap
Lars Jelking
1cap
George Hopkins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
överfallen
cap


Explanation:
Or possibly clamp.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
överfallen
flap


Explanation:
Often used in connection with locking devices.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search