Flisighetstal

English translation: Flakiness index

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Flisighetstal
English translation:Flakiness index

11:22 Oct 3, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-10-07 07:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Pavement Management Systems
Swedish term or phrase: Flisighetstal
En databas hyggdes upp innehållande samtliga beläggningsplattors beläggningsdata som, mot bakgrund av tidigare erfarenhet, kunde tänkas vara relevanta i sammanhanget.
Följande beläggningsdata finns i databasen:
.../..
Flisighetstal
Sprödhetstal
.../...
Patrice Da Lage
France
Flakiness index
Explanation:
I went back to VTI for this (http://www.vti.se/sv/publikationer/pdf/utveckling-av-experts... The tables show mechanical properties, and I came to this (http://publications.lib.chalmers.se/records/fulltext/221482/...

This may sound flaky, but I got a lot of hits on this suggestion. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-03 13:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publications.lib.chalmers.se/records/fulltext/221482/...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Flakiness index
Deane Goltermann
2 +1flakiness index
George Hopkins


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flakiness index


Explanation:
Just a guess.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you George.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Not fair... I took the time to double check!! ;-)
7 mins
  -> You can take any points given. I never use them...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flakiness index


Explanation:
I went back to VTI for this (http://www.vti.se/sv/publikationer/pdf/utveckling-av-experts... The tables show mechanical properties, and I came to this (http://publications.lib.chalmers.se/records/fulltext/221482/...

This may sound flaky, but I got a lot of hits on this suggestion. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-03 13:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publications.lib.chalmers.se/records/fulltext/221482/...


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Deane. I am afraid the second link which you mentioned is a dead link. Mind to check?

Asker: Deane, Disregard. I found it with the help of you both. Thanks. In French, "index de friabilité"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search