bakelit

English translation: bakelite OR ancient synthetic plastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bakelit
English translation:bakelite OR ancient synthetic plastic
Entered by: Michael Ellis

15:26 Jun 17, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorbike memories
Swedish term or phrase: bakelit
This occurs in a piece in a motorcycle magazine where a biker is comparing his experience of 30 years ago with a test ride on a modern bike. It occurs twice in the following well-separated sentences;

Cyklarna hade standardinställning på fjädringen vilket gjorde att däcket fick ta en del av detta som kompensation. Inga problem så långt heller. Mina tankar kommer tillbaka till åttiotalet och bakelit men får än så länge stå tillbaka.

Där, just då kändes det att bakdäcket tappade fäste. Åttiotal och bakelit!

I just don't think "bakelite" will fit, and I am thinking of abandoning the hunt and substituting "nostalgia", but telling the client what I have done.
Grateful for any ideas, especially from any old bikers among you!
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
bakelite OR ancient synthetic plastic
Explanation:
Bakelite—the world's first synthetic plastic
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Again thanks. See answer above
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bakelite
George Hopkins
4 +2bakelite OR ancient synthetic plastic
Sven Petersson
4like bakelite or synthetic rubber
Per-Erik Nordström


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bakelite OR ancient synthetic plastic


Explanation:
Bakelite—the world's first synthetic plastic

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Again thanks. See answer above
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am grateful for all your answers. I just could not fit "bakelite" into the context and thought it must be biker slang or even a technical term. When Sven gave me the Blinding Glimpse of the Obvious, I realised this was a case of my flapping around in circles till I flew up my own .... ! Another search of the Web showed that bakelite was indeed used for motorcycle fittings. Sven was first out and most helpful in pointing me back to sense, although I will only use "bakelite"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble: Bakelite
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bakelite


Explanation:
Note that Bakelite is a Trademark, named after its inventor L H Baekeland.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: I would go for this, noting also that there is a big market in Bakelite object nostalgia.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Agneta

agree  Anna Herbst: Absolutely!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna, absolutely...

agree  Cynthia Coan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Cynthia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like bakelite or synthetic rubber


Explanation:
Mirroring the underlying message

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search