ömsesidigt samspel

English translation: mutual interaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ömsesidigt samspel
English translation:mutual interaction
Entered by: Cynthia Coan

14:09 Apr 23, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / driving theory
Swedish term or phrase: ömsesidigt samspel
This is apparently a term used when neither driver has a duty to give way.
It appears in a driving theory text under a section on acceleration lanes/slip-roads:

Accelerationsfält
Större vägar, som landsvägar och motorvägar, förses ofta med ett accelerationsfält för att underlätta påfarten.
De fordon som kör i accelerationsfältet ska anpassa sin hastighet så att de kan köra in i en lucka utan att störa trafiken på vägen.
Varken fordon på vägen eller fordon i accelerationsfältet har väjningsplikt, det är ett ömsesidigt samspel.

Also wondering, do any UK drivers know if this rule is the same in the UK?
Michael Purvis
mutual interaction
Explanation:
Since neither driver in this scenario has a clear-cut duty to yield, the key to successfully and safely sharing the road is for each to do his/her part to ensure the safety of the other driver. In other words, staying safe and avoiding an accident in this situation is a joint (mutual) responsibility.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Coan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mutual interaction
Cynthia Coan
3 -1mutual interplay
m_a_a_


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mutual interplay


Explanation:
Why not go the literal way?
It seems to be a mere eloquent description of what's happening; not a "traffic-specific" term, as is the case with "väjningsplikt"...

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Meaningless
6 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutual interaction


Explanation:
Since neither driver in this scenario has a clear-cut duty to yield, the key to successfully and safely sharing the road is for each to do his/her part to ensure the safety of the other driver. In other words, staying safe and avoiding an accident in this situation is a joint (mutual) responsibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... [T]he microscopical traffic structure can be described with the help of a repulsive potential describi ng the mutual interaction between successive cars in the chain of vehicles.

    https://arxiv.org/pdf/physics/0611049.pdf
Cynthia Coan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search