lyftgivare

English translation: needle lift sensor

13:13 Oct 24, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: lyftgivare
Efter åtdragning och speljustering kvarstår problemet med dragkraften på ett chassi. (Detta chassi är f.n under utredning betr EDC, nål lyftgivare).
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:needle lift sensor
Explanation:
According to www.diesel.com (subscription required, so I took the information provided in the blurb on Google):
"a needle lift sensor serves as monitor and sends a feedback signal for accurate timing control"

I think the diesel website is especially relevant since the context you provided mentions EDC (Electronic Diesel Control).
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4needle lift sensor
shewid
3lift sender
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle lift sensor


Explanation:
According to www.diesel.com (subscription required, so I took the information provided in the blurb on Google):
"a needle lift sensor serves as monitor and sends a feedback signal for accurate timing control"

I think the diesel website is especially relevant since the context you provided mentions EDC (Electronic Diesel Control).

shewid
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift sender


Explanation:
This wasn't in Haynes, but the first link contains a reference to "needle lift sender" which I suspect is what you're after. Not too many googles though...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-25 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shewid is probably absolutely right on this one - it got loads of googles :-)

http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&q="needle lift sensor"&btn...


    Reference: http://volkswagen.msk.ru/engine/tdi-tech
    www.autoboss.net/bbs/dispbbs. asp?BoardID=6&ID=15&page=1
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search