diskrum

English translation: decontamination room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:diskrum
English translation:decontamination room
Entered by: Cynthia Coan

18:51 Nov 26, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology lab procedures
Swedish term or phrase: diskrum
A document covering microbiology lab procedures contains a section listing titles of various documents having to do with sterilization and related procedures. In one title, the term "diskrum" appears. The entire title is "steril korridor XX-XXXX, över materialslussar, mot diskrum XX-XXXX," where 'XX-XXXX' represents room numbers. The only translation I've come across for "diskrum" is scullery, but I'm dubious as to whether this translation would work in a microbiology setting. Any thoughts or alternative suggestions?
Cynthia Coan
United States
decontamination room
Explanation:
The Swedish term "disk" obviously applies to the laboratory glassware,
whereas the term "wash room" is used for the WC Faciltiies.
Please refer to the document at the web reference below or the
following extracts.

Decontamination room [15-25] Washing and decontaminating glassware House only washing and decontamination equipment; cleaned on daily basis; disposal of used test materials after decontamination on a daily basis.

Wash room facilities [15-20] Personal hygiene Separate female and male facilities at a ratio of 1 unit per 8 staff members
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This translation makes the most sense; no danger of confusing the task performed with personal hygiene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1washing-up room
Anna Smith
5decontamination room
Barry Appleby
3 -1wash room
Nils Andersson
Summary of reference entries provided
scullery
alpia

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washing-up room


Explanation:
That´s what I would say.
(I´ve spent a number of years doing research:)).

I also found many references for washing-up rooms in labs. Here´s two of them:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-11-26 19:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link did not work, so here are some other references:
http://fugu.nimr.mrc.ac.uk/Protocols/Biology/fugu_prologue.h...
http://www.ab.ust.hk/hseo/sm06/ch7.htm


    Reference: http://www.geog.ucl.ac.uk/about-the-department/support-servi...
    Reference: http://www.chem.unep.ch/POPs/laboratory/Report%20lessons%20l...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alpia: I think scullery is ok.
56 mins
  -> Yes it is OK. I guess it depends on the style of the rest of the text. Scully is more old-fashioned and formal.

agree  Anna Herbst: Or "room for washing and cleaning" as in http://www.nrm.se/en/menu/researchandcollections/departments... which uses "diskrum" in its Swedish version.
4 days
  -> Thanks Anna :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wash room


Explanation:
Washing up is purely British, and conveys that these are
somehow pots and pans.

A more neutral term is called for, one suggestion above.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Smith: I thought of answering wash room as well, but changed my mind since wash room also means toilet. I didn´t think about washing-up being BE, but that´s true.
13 mins

disagree  Anna Herbst: Wash room is for personal hygiene, another word for public toilet... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_toilet
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decontamination room


Explanation:
The Swedish term "disk" obviously applies to the laboratory glassware,
whereas the term "wash room" is used for the WC Faciltiies.
Please refer to the document at the web reference below or the
following extracts.

Decontamination room [15-25] Washing and decontaminating glassware House only washing and decontamination equipment; cleaned on daily basis; disposal of used test materials after decontamination on a daily basis.

Wash room facilities [15-20] Personal hygiene Separate female and male facilities at a ratio of 1 unit per 8 staff members

Example sentence(s):
  • A decontamination room is used for washing and decontaminating glassware.

    Reference: http://www.labnetwork.org/en/microbiology-lab/114-design-dev...
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This translation makes the most sense; no danger of confusing the task performed with personal hygiene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Smith: The given text does not mention decontamination.
2 hrs

neutral  Anna Herbst: Your reference uses "Washing/decontamination room", I would choose "washing room" rather than "decontamination room" to translate "diskrum".
4 days




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: scullery

Reference information:
yes. I think the same...
in german "Spülküche"...

”Biosafety in Microbiological and Biomedical Laboratories”, [2], som har sin ...... ratrum, kylrum, diskrum, kemikalieförråd och dylikt ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2010-11-26 19:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/custom?hl=cs&inlang=pl&client=pub-1620...


    Reference: http://www.av.se/teman/restaurang/bygga/lokaler/diskrum.aspx
alpia
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Your Swedish references don't clarify the usage of "scullery" here. The term is often used on board ships, and at times in restaurants; it is also found in composites eg. "scullery sink". Other than that it feels a bit archaic.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search