smultron

English translation: wild strawberry ("wood" variety)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:smultron
English translation:wild strawberry ("wood" variety)
Entered by: Dana Sackett

11:08 Aug 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Swedish term or phrase: smultron
I have also thought "smultron" is "wild or wood strawberry" in English. Yesterday I came across the name
scarlet strawberry. And it was something that was going to be picked. Has anyone heard this expression before?
kvartersko
wild strawberry
Explanation:
scarlet strawberry = a North American wild strawberry with a sweet scarlet fruit.
It is a new term for me, but it does exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-08-16 12:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is an interesting site with entries for both \"Wood Strawberry\" and \"Virginia Strawberry:\"
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles25/herb-gardening-35.shtml
They are indeed two similar but different things, the \"scarlet\" variety being native to North America and growing on open, sunny slopes and the \"wood\" variety usually referring to the plant that grows in Europe.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
A very useful answer and link.Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wild strawberry
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +2wild strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)


Explanation:
I am not sure if they are the same thing - they may very be. The scarlet strawberry is North American in origin. Take a look at http://plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/topics.cgi?earl=plant_profile... Scarlet strawberry's Latin name is Fragaria virginiana, and it seems to refer to the strange coloration of its leaves (see picture on http://www.ct-botanical-society.org/galleries/fragariavirg.h... The reason I am unsure is that I have definitely seen wild strawberry without the scarlet color.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://linnaeus.nrm.se/flora/di/rosa/fraga/fragves.html.
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It was a good answer but I received an even better one. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X): Although the variety that grows in Sweden seems to be Fragaria vesca.
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much.

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: ...by the way
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dana, same to you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It was a good answer but I received an even better one. Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wild strawberry


Explanation:
scarlet strawberry = a North American wild strawberry with a sweet scarlet fruit.
It is a new term for me, but it does exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-08-16 12:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is an interesting site with entries for both \"Wood Strawberry\" and \"Virginia Strawberry:\"
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles25/herb-gardening-35.shtml
They are indeed two similar but different things, the \"scarlet\" variety being native to North America and growing on open, sunny slopes and the \"wood\" variety usually referring to the plant that grows in Europe.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scarlet+strawberry
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A very useful answer and link.Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Skribent gives it as wild (wood) strawberry, and three derivatives (smultronfärgad, smultronställa, smultrontunga)
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christian Schoenberg: Boy, I am slow... I agree with you (see my note). Talk to you later, Dana.
10 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  asptech: The famous Ingmar Bergman film "Smultronstället" was called "Wild Strawberries" in Britain and America. But "smultron" is usually not a wood berry.
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  E2efour (X): "wild" covers the varieties vesca, virginiana, moschata & chiloensis (Oxford Companion to Food). The important thing is not the translation but the taste, which is much superior to that of an ordinary strawberry!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Clare Barnes
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clare

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days
  -> Thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search