vinterståndare

English translation: winter seed heads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vinterståndare
English translation:winter seed heads
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:07 Oct 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Swedish term or phrase: vinterståndare
My guess was "perennial." Am I wrong?
Markus Nystrom
United States
winter seed heads
Explanation:
Vinterståndare är torra fröställningar från blommor, som övervintrar ovanför snön, ...
www1.tierp.se/vendel/idebank/malavinter/index.html -

Although it is primarily a summer garden, winter seed heads and berries, evergreen foliage and early spring bulbs provide some year-round interest. ...
www.hcp.bc.ca/AnnsGarden.htm

Winter seed heads. Winter bud along the stem. Photos current through Mar 20/05. Shrubs: · Common name • Latin name • Family • Leaf Type • Habitat ...
ontarioshrubs.com/main/f/falsespirea/ -

Native landscapes retain interest throughout the seasons, with rich autumn colors and interesting winter seed heads to add to the pleasure of spring and ...
www.rindawestdesigns.com/why_native_plants_2.html -

Winter seed-heads, such as teasels, are left for the birds - especially goldfinches who prefer this natural source to the feeders. ...
www.stickywicketgarden.co.uk/managment.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5winter seed heads
Michele Fauble
5winter stamen
ojinaga
4plants for winter interest
Clare Barnes
3dry flower stalks and seed heads (that remain standing through winter)
Anita Lundmark


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinterståndare
winter stamen


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinterståndare
dry flower stalks and seed heads (that remain standing through winter)


Explanation:
I brist på den "rätta" termen kanske denna förklaring kan fungera.

Anita Lundmark
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinterståndare
plants for winter interest


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure that there isn't a single phrase for this in English. Gardeners tend to talk about what plants provide "interest" during a certain time of the year and then go on to explain why (Anita's explanation....).

"Seed-heads also have an aesthetic bonus, as they provide winter interest in the garden."



    Reference: http://www.rhs.org.uk/Learning/publications/pubs/garden1204/...
    Reference: http://www.turning-earth.co.uk/winter_plants.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinterståndare
winter seed heads


Explanation:
Vinterståndare är torra fröställningar från blommor, som övervintrar ovanför snön, ...
www1.tierp.se/vendel/idebank/malavinter/index.html -

Although it is primarily a summer garden, winter seed heads and berries, evergreen foliage and early spring bulbs provide some year-round interest. ...
www.hcp.bc.ca/AnnsGarden.htm

Winter seed heads. Winter bud along the stem. Photos current through Mar 20/05. Shrubs: · Common name • Latin name • Family • Leaf Type • Habitat ...
ontarioshrubs.com/main/f/falsespirea/ -

Native landscapes retain interest throughout the seasons, with rich autumn colors and interesting winter seed heads to add to the pleasure of spring and ...
www.rindawestdesigns.com/why_native_plants_2.html -

Winter seed-heads, such as teasels, are left for the birds - especially goldfinches who prefer this natural source to the feeders. ...
www.stickywicketgarden.co.uk/managment.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search