hjärtbladstadium

English translation: cotyledon stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hjärtbladstadium
English translation:cotyledon stage
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:11 Oct 27, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant development
Swedish term or phrase: hjärtbladstadium
Use of herbicides to combat weeds
De bästa effekterna fås när ogräset är i god tillväxt och är i sitt **hjärtbladstadium** upp till blivande blad.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
cotyledon stage
Explanation:
"seed leaf" is also correct, but I think that "cotyledon" is more widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-27 18:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

http://info.ag.uidaho.edu/PDF/PNW/PNW0580.pdf (page 9)

http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=B...
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Since this was used to define "seed leaf" in an on-line definition, I think I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cotyledon stage
Folke Nettelblad
3 +1seed leaf stage
Malberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cotyledon stage


Explanation:
"seed leaf" is also correct, but I think that "cotyledon" is more widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-27 18:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

http://info.ag.uidaho.edu/PDF/PNW/PNW0580.pdf (page 9)

http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=B...

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Since this was used to define "seed leaf" in an on-line definition, I think I'll go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Rolando (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sampat
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed leaf stage


Explanation:
http://chaos.bibul.slu.se/sll/slu/svenska_vaxtsk_konf/SVO199...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-10-27 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Appl. i hjärtbladsstadiet (Appl. in seed leaf stage)"
http://chaos.bibul.slu.se/sll/slu/rapport_vaxtodling/RVO181/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-27 18:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Seed leaf stage" and "cotyledon stage" are both common terms (see Google) - it's a matter of preference.

Malberg
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Chik
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search