vattenslagning

English translation: preplant immersion (in water)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vattenslagning
English translation:preplant immersion (in water)
Entered by: Shawn Champion

22:43 May 26, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Swedish term or phrase: vattenslagning
Jord- eller vattenslagning av med bekämpningsmedel behandlade plantor...

I've found that jordslagning means 'heeling-in', but can't figure out what vattenslagning is.
Shawn Champion
Sweden
preplant immersion (in water)
Explanation:
Given the context perhaps this is a "preplant immersion" the aim of which is to either dip or soak plants in pesticide/fertiliser or even get rid of some of the chemicals or fertilisers I believe by soaking them in water perhaps? Lots of googly hits though.
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the correct term for my needs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1storage in water awaiting planting
Sven Petersson
3 +1preplant immersion (in water)
Hugh Curtis
3water treatment
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage in water awaiting planting


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.hemab.se/download/18.49ac86131366cfa4e351091/Bila...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water treatment


Explanation:
water treatment for pesticide-treated plants...

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preplant immersion (in water)


Explanation:
Given the context perhaps this is a "preplant immersion" the aim of which is to either dip or soak plants in pesticide/fertiliser or even get rid of some of the chemicals or fertilisers I believe by soaking them in water perhaps? Lots of googly hits though.


    Reference: http://www.crcnetbase.com/doi/abs/10.1201/NOE0824706326.ch40...
Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the correct term for my needs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: nice reference, less wordy that Sven's suggestion but says the same thing.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search