odonris

English translation: Bog Bilberry/Northern Bilberry shrubs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:odonris
English translation:Bog Bilberry/Northern Bilberry shrubs
Entered by: Deane GOLTERMANN

16:40 Oct 12, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Swedish term or phrase: odonris
Det växte skvattram som ännu doftade starkt fast blomningen
var över och odonriset bar blådaggiga bär.
Rodna Ruskovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Bog Bilberry or Northern Bilberry
Explanation:
I put high certainty, but am relying on Wiki, so you might want to confirm... But I searched on the Latin name, and there seems to be other possibilities
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium_uliginosum
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you :) Spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bog Bilberry or Northern Bilberry
Deane GOLTERMANN
4 -1bog bilberry twigs; northern bilberry twigs
Sven Petersson
4 -3Bilberry or blueberry (Vaccinium myrtillus )
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bog Bilberry or Northern Bilberry


Explanation:
I put high certainty, but am relying on Wiki, so you might want to confirm... But I searched on the Latin name, and there seems to be other possibilities
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium_uliginosum

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :) Spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva P: Korrekt både på eng. och latin! Även: great bilberry
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eva!

agree  Anna Herbst: And to make the asker happy, lets not forget the second (or third) part of the word - the (bog) bilberry shrubs
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Bilberry or blueberry (Vaccinium myrtillus )


Explanation:
It is a norther blueberry shrub.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva P: Odon är inte samma växt som blåbär (vaccinium myrtillus)
3 hrs

disagree  madak: Med Eva P - blåbär och odon är olika växter
5 hrs

disagree  Anna Herbst: It is a bit confusing - some English speakers call myrtillus "bilberries" but in Swedish they are "blåbär" translated "blueberries". We don't consider uliginosum or "odon" very tasty, so calling them "blueberries" would be close to sacrilege!
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bog bilberry twigs; northern bilberry twigs


Explanation:
... and the bog bilberry twigs bore blue-dewy berries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2013-10-13 16:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's face it; there is no commonly used word for "ris" in the English language which can be used in this context. One has to forget about word by word translation and concentrate on communicating the message.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Det finns kvistar i riset and there are twigs on the shrubs.
8 hrs
  -> Your own suggestion, "shrubs", suffers from the opposite inadequacy; the roots are part of the shrub, but not of the "ris". Kindly see note added above!

neutral  Tania Samuelsson: I don't think twigs can be considered as part of a living plant but the source text implies it is alive and has berries on it
2 days 25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search