International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

övervallning

English translation: healing (over) of cut tree branch etc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:övervallning
English translation:healing (over) of cut tree branch etc
Entered by: Peter Linton

04:06 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Swedish term or phrase: övervallning
Såga aldrig i kvistkudden eftersom den påskyndar övervallning och motverkar rötangrepp!
haroldas
healing (over)
Explanation:
Engström. Seel also ref
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3compression swelling
Christina Emmanuilidou
3healing (over)
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
övervallning
healing (over)


Explanation:
Engström. Seel also ref


    Reference: http://www.juniper.se/tradvard/snitt.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
φvervallning
compression swelling


Explanation:
I guess this helps...
(from Eurodicautom)


TERM övervallning

Reference Sveriges Skogsvårdsförbund,1999


Definition a swelling on a stem which develops in compensation for an internal fracture(e.g.a compression failure or a shake)and appears as a horizontal or oblique ridge

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM compression swelling

Note {DOM} general botany:plant physiology and histology
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} wood structure



Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search