loggning

English translation: data entry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:loggning
English translation:data entry
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:18 Jan 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: loggning
Diarienummer – ett unikt nummer skapas för varje loggning i systemet.
David Rumsey
Canada
data entry
Explanation:
Can NOT be sure with the limited context supplied.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1login, logon
CCW
4log registration number
Mats Wiman
3data entry
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data entry


Explanation:
Can NOT be sure with the limited context supplied.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8208

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
login, logon


Explanation:
If the writer means "inloggning" (entry of a user name and password)- just another possibility.

I agree with the previous answer; more context needed.


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: This is more likely given the "diarie" context, but yes, it is hard to determine.
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log registration number


Explanation:
is maybe what you're after

diarienummer = registraion number


    Native Swede+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search