Verksamhetsutveckling

English translation: Operational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Verksamhet
English translation:Operational

13:23 Jan 24, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: Verksamhetsutveckling
Develop an organisation. Not a business or a specific product or service, but the operation itself.
Gustav Lindberg
growth
Explanation:
utveckling is almost always translated growth in English, I'll leave verksamhet to you, operational would be one option.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
I'll use OPERATIONAL
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business plan
Nina Engberg
5growth
Yngve Roennike
4activity development
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity development


Explanation:
"activity development" yields 5360 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 13:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context it could possibly be \"process development\".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth


Explanation:
utveckling is almost always translated growth in English, I'll leave verksamhet to you, operational would be one option.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
I'll use OPERATIONAL

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business plan


Explanation:
When you create a company in the U.S., you usually have to provide a business plan. What that means, is that you have to provide a document upon which you are explaining what your plans are for this company, what it will do, and what your vision is for this company. I think that you will get all your questions answered if you check the link out that I have provided. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.businesstown.com/planning/creating.asp
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search