kostnadsökningarna

English translation: increase in cost/expenditure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kostnadsökningarna
English translation:increase in cost/expenditure
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:20 Jan 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Emergency Services (& costs)
Swedish term or phrase: kostnadsökningarna
Att rusta upp brandkåren kommer under alla förhållanden att bli mycket dyrbart; just kostnaderna kan därför komma att bli både avskräckande och i värsta fall oöverstigliga om man inte samtidigt kan visa att nya viktiga samhällsuppgifter tillförs som väl motiverar kostnadsökningarna.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
cost increase, increase in cost/expenditure
Explanation:
'increase' like 'progress' is a so-called uncountable, i.e. does not have a plural form
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Generally, I am a grammar-buff myself, so this answer suited me just fine! Thanks for the help and the insight!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cost increase, increase in cost/expenditure
Mats Wiman
4increases in cost/cost increases/rise in costs
ADDAM Translations


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increases in cost/cost increases/rise in costs


Explanation:
Something along those lines (it's kostnads + ökning - that's).


    Norstedts dictionary
    Gullberg dictionary
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
1 min

disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
36 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost increase, increase in cost/expenditure


Explanation:
'increase' like 'progress' is a so-called uncountable, i.e. does not have a plural form


    Svartvik-Sager 'Engelsk Universitetsgrammatik'
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Generally, I am a grammar-buff myself, so this answer suited me just fine! Thanks for the help and the insight!
Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
12 mins

neutral  ADDAM Translations: This may be true in theory, but in practice native speakers say "increases" all the time - including the hallowed BBC. Google brings up 125,000 examples of "cost increases", for example.
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search