i farans riktning

English translation: dangerous territory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:farans riktning
English translation:dangerous territory
Entered by: ScanTran

19:58 Jan 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: i farans riktning
Nämnda skador ligger givetvis i farans riktning när ett försäkringsbolag förhalar handläggningen av ett ärende och vilseleder försäkringstagaren.
ScanTran
dangerous territory
Explanation:
I think this reflects the meaning, but is perhaps more journalistic than proper insurance-speak.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I did use the phrase "dangerous territory"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the course of action
Glenn Viklund
3liable for
Arthur Borges
3below
George Hopkins
2dangerous territory
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liable for


Explanation:
An insurance company is obviously liable for such damages when it delays processing of a claim or misleads the policyholder.

Am not quite sure of this -- wait for a native or two to have a say.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of action


Explanation:
eg. "they may be expected", somewhat catches the idea here..


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
The damage [injuries] mentioned are in the line of vulnerability [liability] when an insurance company .......

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dangerous territory


Explanation:
I think this reflects the meaning, but is perhaps more journalistic than proper insurance-speak.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I did use the phrase "dangerous territory"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search