rörelsemarginal

English translation: operating margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rörelsemargin
English translation:operating margin
Entered by: Karen Goulding

16:00 Jan 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / interim report
Swedish term or phrase: rörelsemarginal
appears in a list of business and financial ratios in an interim report btw "avkastning på eget kapital, %" and "soliditet, %"
Karen Goulding
operating margin
Explanation:
from ivestorwords.com:

"operating margin
Operating income divided by revenues, expressed as a percentage."

which corresponds to 'rörelsemarginal' in Swedish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: investorwords.com - that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: investorwords.com - that is.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gross margin
Renassans LS
4 +1operating margin
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating margin


Explanation:
from ivestorwords.com:

"operating margin
Operating income divided by revenues, expressed as a percentage."

which corresponds to 'rörelsemarginal' in Swedish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: investorwords.com - that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: investorwords.com - that is.


    prof. exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gross margin


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.scb.se/sm/NV19SM0103_inEnglish.asp
Renassans LS
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search