Affärsidén (eller verksamhetsidén i icke-kommerciella miljöer)....

English translation: Business strategy (or operating blueprint in non-commercial environments)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Affärsidén (eller verksamhetsidén i icke-kommerciella miljöer)....
English translation:Business strategy (or operating blueprint in non-commercial environments)
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

15:04 Jul 11, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Affärsidén (eller verksamhetsidén i icke-kommerciella miljöer)....
Affärsidé is usually translated as 'business concept' or 'business mission' (corporate mission), so I think it's simply a question of choosing one and sticking with it.
I would be grateful for suggestions for 'verksamhetsidé' though. The author implies that this must be a different term used for non-profit-making organisations. 'Organisation concept'?
Puicz (X)
Business strategy (or operating blueprint in non-commercial environments)
Explanation:
Gullberg: business idea (scheme/project).

City of London clients are unhappy about 'business idea' and agree with strategy.

I avoid the German concept (Konzept) if poss.

Partners & Resellers. Industries Market Information. concept: Industry Solutions / doctype: Business Strategies and Solutions Area Root ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Dear T Thumb, I'm awarding you 3 pts as I found your answer most helpful of the two replies. I think 'operating blueprint' could be a good synonym for what I'm looking for.
Mike Parsley
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Business strategy (or operating blueprint in non-commercial environments)
Adrian MM. (X)
3activity concept/idéa
Lars Jelking


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Affärsidén (eller verksamhetsidén i icke-kommerciella miljöer)....
activity concept/idéa


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Sorry Lars but I think that in this case T Thumb's suggestion was more helpful.
Mike P.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry Lars but I think that in this case T Thumb's suggestion was more helpful.
Mike P.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affärsidén (eller verksamhetsidén i icke-kommerciella miljöer)....
Business strategy (or operating blueprint in non-commercial environments)


Explanation:
Gullberg: business idea (scheme/project).

City of London clients are unhappy about 'business idea' and agree with strategy.

I avoid the German concept (Konzept) if poss.

Partners & Resellers. Industries Market Information. concept: Industry Solutions / doctype: Business Strategies and Solutions Area Root ...



    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/strategy/
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dear T Thumb, I'm awarding you 3 pts as I found your answer most helpful of the two replies. I think 'operating blueprint' could be a good synonym for what I'm looking for.
Mike Parsley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: your advice is still useful, and being used 3092 days later!
3092 days
  -> Good to see.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search