Anläggningskonstruktör

English translation: plant designer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Anläggningskonstruktör
English translation:plant designer
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:22 Sep 9, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Anläggningskonstruktör
Anläggningskonstruktör
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
plant designer
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plant designer
Sven Petersson
5 +1installation designer
George Hopkins
4project engineer
Lars Jelking
3 -1civil engineer
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anläggningskonstruktör
installation designer


Explanation:
Direct translation.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: ...but refers to construction and building sites etc.//Engineer + Native Swede + Google investigation.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Mårten, but how on earth do you deduce this? There's no clue in the actual question.

neutral  asptech: an "anläggningskonstruktör" designs industrial processes and installations, not buildings
50 mins
  -> Thank you asptech; but unless specified in the question an 'anläggningskonstruktör' could be the designer of more or less any sort of installation.

agree  David Rumsey: I would agree. This asker has had several "telecommunications related questions, so I think he's talking about telecommunication installation. Hence "installation designer" is the best choice.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you David, but we are all really still unaware of what sort of 'anläggning' is intended. Is it a nuclear power plant, a dishwasher or a super hair curler?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anläggningskonstruktör
civil engineer


Explanation:
Actually not a very common term (90 hits only )but civil engineer is what it means pretty much.
In ref it says they are looking for "ingenjörer" so that supports it.


    Reference: http://www2.sandvik.com/sandvik/0010/se01882.nsf/0/0e39ac750...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: this person is more probably a mechanical or chemical engineer
49 mins
  -> I will not disagree with that - but it seems to be found in very diverse branches of engineering, so lets say it´s context dependent

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anläggningskonstruktör
plant designer


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: That's it
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  E2efour (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  George Hopkins: The only thing certain in this particular question is 'designer'.
48 mins
  -> Why is the Asker so economic with context?

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anläggningskonstruktör
project engineer


Explanation:
It seems to me as that guy can be in any technical field doing anything between circuit/plumming design to over-all supervising. The only common task appears to be one of administration and coordination.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Although as you indicate, the question could be referring to almost anything between heaven and earth.
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search