aktivera som förutbetalda finaniseringskostnader

English translation: capitalised as deferred finance costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aktivera som förutbetalda finaniseringskostnader
English translation:capitalised as deferred finance costs
Entered by: stephen mewes

05:50 Jul 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: aktivera som förutbetalda finaniseringskostnader
Omfinansieringskostnader och andra finansieringskostnader har under uppförandet fram till och med driftsstart (d.v.s. perioden slutet av 2003 till början av 2004) aktiverats som förutbetalda finaniseringskostnader, därefter har de kostnadsförts löpande.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
capitalised as deferred finance costs
Explanation:
aktiverats is often translated as 'capitalised', in other words to treat the costs as a capital asset.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1treated as assets as prepaid finance costs
Neil Crockford
3capitalised as deferred finance costs
Peter Linton
3activate as deferred financial expenses
Johansson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treated as assets as prepaid finance costs


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson: treated as an asset and posted as prepaid financing costs
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activate as deferred financial expenses


Explanation:
Since this is for a longer period of time, you may want to use deferred instead of prepaid. This was mentioned in FARs Engelska Ordbok (for economical terms).

Johansson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktiverats som förutbetalda finaniseringskostnader
capitalised as deferred finance costs


Explanation:
aktiverats is often translated as 'capitalised', in other words to treat the costs as a capital asset.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search