stadsdelscentrum

English translation: borough centre (UK)

16:47 Jan 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: stadsdelscentrum
This is about development of what appears to be a shopping centre with restaurants and also some cultural attractions. "City district centre" scores a few Google hits but I've never heard the term used, certainly not in the UK. Is it just a "city shopping centre" or "city retail centre" (given there may be some non-retail businesses as well). Any suggestions gratefully received. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:borough centre (UK)
Explanation:
This might be possible if it's for the UK.

"Stadsdel" is quite a new administrative concept in Sweden (maybe only in Stockholm?). Stadsdelar now have their own (below city level) administration. However, informally they have existed for a long time. Examples in central Stockholm are Östermalm and Norrmalm, in the suburbs - Farsta.

Asptech's suggestion might work better for US.
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Madeleine. I think this works well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1borough centre (UK)
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4neighbourhood centre
PMMeddings (X)
4neighbourhood centre
asptech
3city centre
David Rumsey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city centre


Explanation:
Why not just say "city centre" the implication is that there are retail and businesses in the city centre.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbourhood centre


Explanation:
as opposed to "city centre"

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbourhood centre


Explanation:
The idea of "neighbourhoods" has come increasingly into UK parlance especially in local government. "Town centre" might once have been more common, but I get the idea that your centre is that of a part or satellite community of a larger urban unit. This is particularly common in metropolitan areas e.g. Darlaston would be considered a "stadsdel" of Walsall, or like Crosby is to Liverpool.

PMMeddings (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borough centre (UK)


Explanation:
This might be possible if it's for the UK.

"Stadsdel" is quite a new administrative concept in Sweden (maybe only in Stockholm?). Stadsdelar now have their own (below city level) administration. However, informally they have existed for a long time. Examples in central Stockholm are Östermalm and Norrmalm, in the suburbs - Farsta.

Asptech's suggestion might work better for US.


    Reference: http://www.stockholm.se/Extern/Templates/Page.aspx?id=42
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Madeleine. I think this works well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search