löpande tjänst

English translation: on-going service

14:04 Apr 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: löpande tjänst
Context is terms of an agreement: service provided is a "löpande tjänst".
I thought of "ongoing service", "running service" but would welcome any advice as I'm not sure what the English term is. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:on-going service
Explanation:
I think you're on the right track...
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I think this fits fine in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on-going service
David Rumsey
3 -1open-account service
George Hopkins


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going service


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track...

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I think this fits fine in the context.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open-account service


Explanation:
Or perhaps running-account service.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rodrigo Mendonça: I'd rather go with on-going service
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rodrigo, it all depends on what the asker wishes to convey.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search