räntebindning

English translation: interest lock-in period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räntebindning
English translation:interest lock-in period
Entered by: stephen mewes

09:02 May 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: räntebindning
Ränteswappar används för att uppnå önskad räntebindning på lånen.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
interest lock-in period
Explanation:
Just did a similar project with the same term in question. If you search Kudoz you'll find "bindningstid".
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interest lock-in period
David Rumsey
3binding/fixation of interest (rate)
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binding/fixation of interest (rate)


Explanation:
It is hard to know specifically where the problem lies. If you look up ränta and bindning in a standard dictionary, at least the meaning should stand clear.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest lock-in period


Explanation:
Just did a similar project with the same term in question. If you search Kudoz you'll find "bindningstid".


    Reference: http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/aian/LendingOnNativeLands_RD.p...
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search