nordiska länderna

English translation: The Nordic countries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nordiska länderna
English translation:The Nordic countries
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

16:57 May 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / travel agencies
Swedish term or phrase: nordiska länderna
Sverige och de övriga nordiska länderna

(The official name is Nordic or Scandinavian countries?)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
The Nordic countries
Explanation:
There's a difference between "Nordic" countries and "Northern countries." Nordic countries specifically relates to Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Iceland (sometimes). "Northern countries" could refer to many other places, Russia, Canada, etc.

Use Nordic countries.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you David and also Tim.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The Nordic countries
David Rumsey
5 +3Nordic countries
Tim Kynerd
4the Nordic region
Charlesp
5 -2northern countries
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nordic countries


Explanation:
In English, the term "Scandinavian countries" is usually used and understood to include Finland; however, this tends sometimes to cause friction with actual Scandinavian people, who don't think of Finland as "skandinaviskt." The English term "Nordic countries" provides a convenient way around this. :-)

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hugh Curtis
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlesp
57 days
  -> Thanks, Charles!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Nordic countries


Explanation:
There's a difference between "Nordic" countries and "Northern countries." Nordic countries specifically relates to Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Iceland (sometimes). "Northern countries" could refer to many other places, Russia, Canada, etc.

Use Nordic countries.


    norstedt's dictionary
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you David and also Tim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): this is correct
43 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
1 hr

neutral  Eva-Marie Adams: Isn't this answer what Tim already suggested?- in other words they are both right.
3 hrs

agree  Tim Kynerd: Of course "the" is needed in English; the full phrase in the asker's sentence would be "...and the other Nordic countries." :-)
5 hrs

agree  Charlesp
10 hrs

agree  Hugh Curtis
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
northern countries


Explanation:
which will not only include Scandinavia but also Finland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-05-07 17:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
nordlig = northern
nordisk = nordic

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Northern countries of what?
31 mins

disagree  Marie Andersson (Allen): Madeleine is right
1 hr

agree  Charlesp: in some contexts, this would be ok. But it would only be particular instances, such as in literature, or a EU governmental report, for instance.
11 hrs

disagree  Thor Truelson: This is way too vague and is unacceptable. Canada, Russia, even England and US could be considered northern countries. Afterall, we're kind of far north.
1 day 5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Nordic region


Explanation:
countries in the Nordic region.

as an alternative.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search