framtagandet

English translation: production or manufacturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framtagandet
English translation:production or manufacturing
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

18:18 May 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: framtagandet
produktionssystem som stöder framtagandet av koppartråd
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
production or manufacturing
Explanation:
strange way of expressing it, but production or manufacuring should cover it
Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Marie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2production or manufacturing
Marie Andersson (Allen)
5 -1creation
David Rumsey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production or manufacturing


Explanation:
strange way of expressing it, but production or manufacuring should cover it

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you Marie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hugh Curtis: the production or manufacturing of etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creation


Explanation:
In this particular sentence, I would use "creation". "Production system(s) that create the creation of copper wire."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-07 21:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "Production system(s) that support the creation of copper wire."


    norstedt's dictionary
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: do you mean, which support the creation of?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hugh Curtis: should be the production or manufacturing of ect.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search