adj. prof.

English translation: adjunct professor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:adj. prof.
English translation:adjunct professor
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:52 Sep 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / titles, abbreviations
Swedish term or phrase: adj. prof.
Sentence given:

"Från XYZ ABs sida har framförallt medverkat civ.ing Sven Svensson, och adj. prof. Bengt Bengtsson."

Is it "associate professor" or somthing of that sort?
Paul Lambert
Sweden
adjunct professor
Explanation:
Yes this is short for adjunct professor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-10 09:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which is assistant professor.
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
So it is. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adjunct professor
Hugh Curtis
3visiting professor
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjunct professor


Explanation:
Yes this is short for adjunct professor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-10 09:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which is assistant professor.

Hugh Curtis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
So it is. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Larry

agree  Kent Andersson: but assistant professor = forskarassistent (fo. ass.) in Swedish. An assistant professor is not a professor in Sweden. (The matter is actually more complicated than that, but that wasn't the question. :-)
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visiting professor


Explanation:
While adjunct professor is clearly correct, the Universitetsordlista does also suggest the above. I thinkit is easier to understand, and I would have thought that a Supreme Court Justice was more likely to be a Visiting than an adjunct professor. But mostlya guess.


Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search