anställingsförhållande

English translation: employment condition(s) (status of being an employee)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anställingsförhållande
English translation:employment condition(s) (status of being an employee)
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:16 Oct 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: anställingsförhållande
In a payroll software program: There are two terms that seem interchangable. Are they diferent.
- Anställningsförhållande - Employment terms? or Working conditions?
- Arbetsförhållande - Working conditions? or a Job?

Other context: Arbetsförhållande och fasta tillägg
The term tjänsteförhållande also appears.

Can someone explain the difference to me!
David Rumsey
Canada
employment condition(s) (status of being an employee)
Explanation:
The context will decide the exact meaning, but "terms" will not work either way.

ArbetsförhållandeN is Working conditions (always plural).
Whereas Arbetsförhållande might be a... well, a relation in the workplace. :)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1employment condition(s) (status of being an employee)
Mårten Sandberg
4form of employment
Sven Petersson
3 -1aspects of employment
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anställningsförhållande
employment condition(s) (status of being an employee)


Explanation:
The context will decide the exact meaning, but "terms" will not work either way.

ArbetsförhållandeN is Working conditions (always plural).
Whereas Arbetsförhållande might be a... well, a relation in the workplace. :)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Very doubtful, please see my answer.
10 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): employment relationship vs. working conditions
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aspects of employment


Explanation:
the aspects of ones employment

Hugh Curtis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form of employment


Explanation:
Tidsbegränsad anställning, provanställning eller tillsvidareanställning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-13 05:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_nbn_se_hj_diva-555...

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search