föremåner

English translation: benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förmåner
English translation:benefits
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:22 Oct 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Real estate company
Swedish term or phrase: föremåner
Regler och föremåner för medarbetare
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
benefits
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Daphne.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3benefits
Daphne Theodoraki
5 +1benefits
Irene Peet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
förmåner
benefits


Explanation:
-

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Daphne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
22 mins
  -> Tack Karen.

agree  Kent Andersson
3 hrs
  -> Tack Kent.

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Tackar!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits


Explanation:
Föremåner is misspelled. Should be FÖRMÅNER.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-18 11:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, misspelling of benefits. Sorry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rules (or regulations) and benetis for co-workers
Irene Peet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki: :-)
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search