aktivera (in this context)

English translation: capitalize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aktivera (in this context)
English translation:capitalize
Entered by: stephen mewes

09:44 Apr 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: aktivera (in this context)
Försäljningskostnader som har ett klart samband med tecknande av försäkringsavtal och som bedöms generera en marginal som minst täcker anskaffningskostnaderna har aktiverats.

Am I right in thinking that 'har aktiverats' should be translated as 'have been entered as assets'?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
capitalize
Explanation:
This amount has been capitalized and is included in the balance.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capitalize
Sven Petersson
4set up as assets
Annabel Oldfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up as assets


Explanation:
According to FARs

Annabel Oldfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalize


Explanation:
This amount has been capitalized and is included in the balance.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Dirs: I believe "costs" are "capitalised"
35 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search