utrullning

English translation: roll-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utrullning
English translation:roll-out
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

20:33 Jun 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / On a tender to supply in-store computer solutions
Swedish term or phrase: utrullning
Utrullning/uppgraderingen av butikerna sker enligt överenskommen utrullningsplan.
Annabel Oldfield
roll-out
Explanation:
If you mean in the terms of introducing something or a new production of something (jf produktlansering) then I think roll-out would be the English term. In fact, I suspect that "utrulling" is probably a rather sloppy direct translation that has been sneaking into Swedish.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4roll-out
Paul Lambert
5launch
David Rumsey
4 +1deployment
Ieva Englund
4development
Eva-Marie Adams
3rolling out
Dave 72


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development


Explanation:
I would say development .

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roll-out


Explanation:
If you mean in the terms of introducing something or a new production of something (jf produktlansering) then I think roll-out would be the English term. In fact, I suspect that "utrulling" is probably a rather sloppy direct translation that has been sneaking into Swedish.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders G
2 hrs

agree  Anders Dalström: I agree with Paul; if this wasn't a direct translation from English, why would such an awkward term be used? I know the term 'roll-out' is used by IBM, as in, for example, 'XP roll-out'.
3 hrs

agree  Tim Kynerd
3 hrs

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deployment


Explanation:
och refrenser:
http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&rlz=1T4SKPB_svSE260SE260&q...

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launch


Explanation:
I worked in retail for years. You "launch" a store, as well as a product line, etc. etc. "

Example sentence(s):
  • The stores are to be launched/upgraded according to the agreed launch plan."

    Reference: http://www.afterdawn.com/news/archive/5828.cfm
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva-Marie Adams: But is this the launch or the building of/planning ....?
1 hr
  -> It's a tender to supply computer/IT services for stores. You launch a store and then upgrade the store and the IT system for the store as well.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling out


Explanation:
Possibly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-06-26 20:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed Paul's posting- think his explanation is a good one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-06-26 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cedb.gov.hk/ctb/eng/speech/pr15022001.htm

See above link. Although you will also find plenty of references to "roll-out" used in exactly the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-06-26 21:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's at the beginning of paragraph six by the way!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search